2020 Candidate List

Below is a list of candidates that have declared their intent to run for office, or have newly filed campaign finance paperwork declaring their candidacy. This list will be updated periodically.

Have a tip? E-mail the webmaster.

US Senate:

Mike Rounds (R)
Scyller Borglum (R)
Dan Ahlers (D)
Clara Hart (D) – Announced

Congress:

Dusty Johnson (R)
Liz May (R)
Whitney Raver (D)
Brian Wirth (D)
Ellee Spawn (D) – Announced that she dropped out

Public Utilities Commission: 

Gary Hansen (R)

___________

South Dakota State Legislature:

District 1

Senate:

Michael Rohl (R) – Filed

House:

Jennifer Healy Keintz (D) – Filed w/sos

District 2

Senate:

House:

Kaleb Weis (R) – filed w/sos
Lana Greenfield (R) – Filed

District 3

Senate:

Al Novstrup (R) – announced directly

House:

Carl Perry (R) – announced directly
Drew Dennert (R) – announced directly

District 4

Senate:

House:

Fred Deutsch (R) – Declared
John Mills (R) – Filed

District 5

Senate:

Lee Schoenbeck (R) – Declared

House:

Hugh Bartels (R) – Filed
Nancy York (R) – Filed
JACOB SIGURDSON (R) – Filed w/sosos

District 6

Senate:

Herman Otten (R) – filed w/SOS
Isaac Latterell (R) – filed w/SOS

House:

Nathan Block (R) – filed w/SOS
Joshua Sopko (R) – announced directly. Withdrawn
Ernie Otten (R) – filed w/SOS
Aaron Aylward (R) –filed w/SOS
Thomas Werner (R) – filed w/SOS

District 7

Senate:

VJ Smith (R) – Filed with SOS

House:

Doug Post (R) – Filed w/SOS
Tim Reed (R) – Filed
Michelle Snodgrass (D) – Filed financial paperwork w/SOS

District 8

Senate:

Jordan Youngberg (R) – Filed w/SOS

House:

Marli Wiese (R) – Filed w/SOS
Randy Gross (R) – Filed w/SOS
Val Parsley (D) – Filed w/SOS

District 9

Senate:

Wayne Steinhauer (R) – Filed w/sos
Suzanne Jones Prager (D) – Filed w/SOS

House:

Rhona Milstead (R) – Filed w/sos
Michael Clark (R) – announced on facebook
Bethany Soye (R) – filed w/SOS
Toni Miller (D) – Filed with SOS
Michael Saba (D) – Filed with SOS

District 10

Senate:

Maggie Sutton (R) – Filed w/sos
Nichole Cauweis (D) – Filed

House:

Michelle Hentschel (D) – Filed w/sos
Doug Barthel (R) – Filed
Steven Haugaard (R) – Filed

District 11

Senate:

Jim Stalzer (R) – Declared/Filed

House:

Mark Willadsen (R) – Declared
Chris Karr (R) – Declared
Sheryl Johnson (D) – Filed w/sos
Margaret Kuipers (D) FIled with SOS

District 12

Senate:

Blake Curd (R) – Filed
Manny Steele (R) – Filed
Jessica Meyers (D) – Filed

House:

Greg Jamison (R) – Filed
George Hendrickson (R) – Filed

Erin Royer (D) – Filed

District 13

Senate:

Jack Kolbeck (R) – Declared

House:

Sue Peterson (R) – Filed
Richard Thomason (R) – Filed
Norman Bliss (D) – Filed

District 14

Senate:

David Zellmer (R) – Filed
Larry Zikmund (R) – Filed with SOS
Mike Huber (D) – Filed w/sos

House:

Tom Holmes (R) Filed w/SOS
Tyler Swanger (R) –
filed with SOS Withdrawing
Brad Lindwurm (R) – Filed
Taylor Rehfeldt (R) – Filed
Erin Healy (D) – Filed

District 15

Senate:

Thor Bardon (R) – Filed w/sos
Brian Burge (I) – Filed w/sos

House:

Matt Rosburg (R) – filed w/SOS
Cole Heisey (R) – filed w/SOS
Linda Duba (D) – Filed

District 16

Senate:

Jim Bolin (R) – Declared

House:

David Anderson (R) – Filed
Bill Shorma (R) – Filed with SOS
Kevin D Jensen (R) – Filed w/SOS

District 17

Senate:

Art Rusch (R) – Filed

House:

Sidney Davis (R) – Filed
Richard Vasgaard (R) – Filed
Dan Werner (R) – Filed
Al Leber (D) – Filed

District 18

Senate:

Jean Hunhoff (R) – Filed w/sos

House:

Mike Stevens (R) – Filed

District 19

Senate:

Kyle Schoenfish (R) – Filed

House:

Marty Overweg (R) – Filed

District 20

Senate:

Josh Klumb (R) – Filed

House:

Lance Koth (R) – Filed
Paul Miskimins (R) – Filed

District 21

Senate:

Lee Qualm (R) – Filed
Erin Tobin (R) – Filed

House:

Rocky Blare (R) – Filed
Caleb Finck (R) – Filed
Jessica Hegge (D) – Filed

District 22

Senate:

David Wheeler (R) – Declared

House:

Bob Glanzer (R) – Filed w/SOS
Roger Chase (R) – Filed w/SOS
C. John McEnelly (D) – Filed w/SOS
Mark S Smith (D) – Filed w/SOS

District 23

Senate:

Bryan Breitling (R) – Filed w/sos
Larry Nielson (R) – Filed w/sos

House:

Charlie Hoffman (R) – Declared
James Wangness (R) Filed with SOS
Spencer Gosch (R) – Filed w/SOS
Kevin Watts (R) – Filed with SOS

District 24

Senate:

Mary Duvall (R) – Declared, moving from House
Chance Whidby (D) – Filed financial paperwork w/SOS

House:

Will Mortenson (R) – filed w/SOS
Mike Weisgram (R) – filed w/SOS
Bob Lowery (R)  – Declared & Filed
Jeff Monroe (R) – Filed
Noel Chicoine (R) – Filed

District 25

Senate:

Kris Langer (R) – Filed

House:

Eric Krueger (D) – filed w/SOS
Jared Nieuwenhuis (D) – Filed w/sos
Tom Pischke (R) – Filed

District 26

Senate:

Joel Koskan (R) – Filed

House:

26A – Shawn Bordeaux (D) – Filed
26B – Rebecca Reimer (R) – Filed

District 27

Senate:

Judd Schomp (R)

House:

District 28

Senate:

Ryan Maher (R) – Filed w/sos

House:

28A – Oren Lee Lesmeister (D) – Filed
28A – Dean Schrempp (D) – FIled
28B – Sam Marty (R) – Filed

District 29

Senate:

Gary Cammack (R) – Filed
Terri Jorgenson (R) – Filed

House:

Kirk Chaffee (R) – Filed
Tom Brunner (R) – Filed
Dean Wink (R) – Filed w/sos

District 30

Senate:

Lance Russell (R) – Filed

House:

Julie Fry Mueller (R) – Filed

District 31

Senate:

Timothy Johns (R) – Filed
Brooke Abdallah (D) – Filed financial paperwork with SOS.

House:

Mary Fitzgerald (R) – Declared/Filed
Dayle Hammock (R) – Filed
Scott Odenbach (R) – Filed w/sos

District 32

Senate:

Helene Duhamel (R) – Filed

House:

Becky Drury (R) – Declared/Filed
Chris Johnson (R) – Filed w/SOS
Toni Diamond (D) – Filed w/sos

District 33

Senate:

David Johnson (R) – Filed w/SOS – Moving from House
Janet Jensen (R) – Filed
Ryan Ryder (D) – Filed

House:

Melanie Torno (R) – Announced
Phil Jensen (R) – Filed w/sos
Taffy Howard (R) – Filed w/sos

District 34

Senate:

Michael Diedrich (R) – FIled

House:

Jess Olson (R) – Announced/Filed
Mike Derby (R) – Filed

District 35

Senate:

Jessica Castleberry (R) – Filed w/sos

House:

Tony Randolph (R) – Filed
Tina Mulally (R) – Filed
David Hubbard (D) – Filed w/sos