Former Employee of South Dakota Secretary of State Office Pleads Guilty and Sentenced to Theft in Original State Flag Case
[…] Until then we should treat this like the NFL and assume the ruling on the field stands until there’s compelling evidence to the contrary.

  8. Two things:

    1) 21-1-8 is determining damages in a civil case.

    2) 23A-28 is about restitution for the consequences of a crime.

    Good try but no cigar.

    1. How did I know you wouldn’t bother reading those statutes in their entirety? Blowhards never do.

      In determining restitution in a criminal case, SDCL 23A-28-2(4) defines “restitution as, “full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim.”   SDCL 23A-28-2(3) then defines “pecuniary damages” as “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a CIVIL ACTION arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium.”  

      This isn’t rocket science, wannabe genius.

      METACOGNITION!

      Heck, here’s a case on point:

      State v. Martin (2006):

      http://caselaw.findlaw.com/sd-supreme-court/1413525.html
      Give it up, fool.

      law 101.

      Like

  9. Anonymous,