Former Employee of South Dakota Secretary of State Office Pleads Guilty and Sentenced to Theft in Original State Flag Case
[…] 6. That is not the law. If you steal a tea cup used by the first Governor Mickelson at my Grandmother’s house and passed down to me, it might be irreplaceable and invaluable to me you will not be charged with a felony because the law considers “value” not on sentiment but actual market value.

    There is no documentation to prove it was an original flag and not a copy made years later for a celebration or decoration. Thus, legally it is not “invaluable” but possibly of low value.

  7. –the law considers “value” not on sentiment but actual market value.

    As usual, Troy is wrong.

    SDCL 21-1-8 provides:

    Where certain property has a peculiar value to a person recovering damages for a deprivation thereof, or injury thereto, that may be deemed to be its value against one who had notice thereof before incurring a liability to damages in respect thereof, or against a willful wrongdoer.

    This is also the standard used in criminal cases. SDCL 23A-28.

    Some states bar “sentimental value” from the calculus, but not SD.

    When one blows smoke out of his behind on topics he knows little about, he should be prepared to be embarrassed.