Outdoor groups want land owners to have to opt-out of allowing people on their property? That’s not what the Supreme Court said.
[…] 2. Water and wildlife are held in the public trust. The landowner owns the land, the public owns the water. That was established in the desert and arid lands act, before the state was formed. The legislature needs to say whether or not the public can recreate on the public’s water. The legislature is the trustee of the public trust.

      1. Yeah it’s in there. (Not in the Wikipedia article.) I’ve read it trying to get the background on the issue. If I find time today I’ll get a link of some sort for you.

          1. SDCL 46-1-3 says, “Water as property of people–Appropriation of right to use. It is hereby declared that all water within the state is property of the people of the state, but the right to use of water may be acquired by appropriation as provided by law.”

  3. The reason the Wildlife Federation has sidelined themselves is that they stake-out extreme and unreasonable positions.

    What they need to keep in mind is this: Until the legislature passes something, all these lakes are closed. That’s what the landowners want.