Merry Christmas from Ryan Brunner, Commissioner of School & Public Lands
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Because a committee’s power may be limited, the ability of a committee to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents must either be explicitly stated in the act or resolution creating that committee, or the power must be fairly implied as necessary to carry out the committee’s directive. Shain, A.2d 828 at 832; AGO 76-11, 1976WL352056.
This limitation on committee authority is reflected in the statutory means to compel attendance. For instance, SDCL 2-6-5 provides the punishment of a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person who, without lawful excuse, fails to comply with a summons to appear “before either house of the Legislature or any committee thereof authorized to summon or subpoena witnesses.” (emphasis added). The statute assumes the inherent authority of either house to compel production. At the same time, the statue recognizes that a “committee thereof” must be “authorized” to summon or subpoena witnesses. See also SDCL 2-6-6 (using similar language).